Brought to you by
[…] The Cabinet has not announced the date of the lottery for dispensaries, but Gov. Andy Beshear indicated that all licenses should be issued by the end of this year, and the dispensary lottery is likely on track for November based on the current status of the application review process.

All approved applications will be entered into the lottery, and any denied application will not. Pursuant to KRS 218B.090, the Cabinet may deny an application for a cannabis business license “for any reason that the cabinet, in the exercise of sound discretion, deems sufficient.” Those reasons include but are not limited to failing to submit materials required by KRS 218B.085 (after receiving notice of an identified deficiency as part of the mandated deficiency cure period); falsifying information on the application; or having a principal member or board officer who is